log in · your profile · private messages · members · search · help · register
   
· Home
· Band Pages
· Show Schedule
· The Forums
· The Final Cut
BACKYARD BEATS LISTING 6/30/17
Post new topic   Reply to topic
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
previous topic :: next topic  
Author Message
Jim Price
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 07 Dec 2002
Posts: 4297
Location: Altoona, PA

 Post Posted: Friday Jun 30, 2017 
Reply with quote

Here is a listing of Altoona area live music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, June 30 through Thursday, July 6.

For outdoor shows, in the event of inclement weather, please call or use social media to check ahead to make sure the show is still taking place, especially if you are driving any distance to attend.

Check out and support the area live music! And if you celebrate heavily while doing so, please designate a sober driver or call a taxi to get you home.

FRIDAY NIGHT 6/30:

Alive @ 5 Concert Series with Damn the Torpedoes (Tom Petty tribute) and Agent Smith at Railroaders Museum, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Raining Blue at Railroad City Brewing Company, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Family Pizza & Pub, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Disorganized Crime at Primanti Bros., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at Zach's, Altoona (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Lose the Name and Nobody's Heroes at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

The Boomers at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Flight 19 (unplugged) at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Cesare Battisti, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher at Underdogs, Bellwood (starts 10 p.m.)

Borrowed Time at Stone Town Cafe & Gallery, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Songwriter Showcase with Dylan Miller, Wyl White and Dre Brown at Johnny's Bar, Huntingdon (starts 10 p.m.)

Ron "Music Man" Balestino at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 7 p.m.)

Dave Distefano at Pour On Center, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Asbury Lane at Our Station House, Ebensburg (starts 8:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY NIGHT 7/1:

The Snipped at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Running Creek at Brookmere Wine Bar, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Tavern 27 (Park Hills Country Club), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher Trio at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Chris Woodward & Shindiggin' at Raystown Lake Bistro Deck, Lake Raystown Resort, Entriken (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Raining Blue at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Patton Fireworks After Party Jam with Rick Ramsey, Ed Hofer and Josh Yahner at Patton VFW, Patton (starts 10 p.m.)

Fail at JD's Wild Cherry Inn, Portage (starts 10 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Portage Italian Club, Portage (starts 10 p.m.)

John Michaels Band at Pour On Center, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 7/2:

Showing for Victory, Pulling for Kids with Cancer at Huntingdon County Fairgrounds, Huntingdon; featuring Running Creek (11 a.m.) and the Backyard Rockers (1 p.m.) (proceeds benefit Camp Dost Cancer Camp for Kids)

Altoona West African Drum Circle with Camara Drum & Dance at Heritage Plaza, Altoona (starts 4 p.m., free admission)

Kenny Fetterman at Bedford Springs Picnic, Bedford (starts 5 p.m.)

SUNDAY NIGHT 7/2:

The Band OZ at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Ricky Lee at Raystown Lake Bistro Deck, Lake Raystown Resort, Entriken (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

MONDAY NIGHT 7/3:

This Albatross at Gallitzin Athletic Field, Gallitzin (starts 6:30 p.m., fireworks afterward)

"Hot Summer Nights" with Jim Donovan & the Sun King Warriors and Free Donuts in downtown Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anita Roseborough at Stone Town Cafe & Gallery, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m., before fireworks)

TUESDAY AFTERNOON 7/4:

Patton Library Fundraiser Concert at Patton Park, Patton; featuring White Shadow, The Beatlemaniacs and musician jam (starts 1 p.m., free admission)

Central Pennsylvania 4th Fest, State College (free admission):

- Centre Stage: 4:30 p.m. - The Big Jangle (Tom Petty tribute), 6:30 p.m. - Adley Stump, 8 p.m. - Velveeta

- Towne Square Stage: 4 p.m. - Rama Lama, 5 p.m. - The Big Easy Dixieland Band, 6 p.m. - Polkadelphia, 8 p.m. - Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

- BJC Lawn Acoustic Stage: 4 p.m. - ESP, 5 p.m. - Joe Quick, 6 p.m. - The Corner Brothers, 7 p.m. - Sgt. Bob Timney, 8 p.m. - Tommy Wareham

WEDNESDAY NIGHT 7/5:

Agent Smith at Old Canal Inn, Hollidaysburg (outside, starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Joe & Mary's Tavern, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

THURSDAY NIGHT 7/6:

Steve Summerhill at Jethro's, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher at Zach's, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Kenny Fetterman at ONMI Bedford Springs Resort, Bedford (starts 5 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.
_________________

http://pamusician.net
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

©Twisted Technology, All Rights Reserved