log in · your profile · private messages · members · search · help · register
   
· Home
· Band Pages
· Show Schedule
· The Forums
· The Final Cut
BACKYARD BEATS LISTING 7/30/21
Post new topic   Reply to topic
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
previous topic :: next topic  
Author Message
Jim Price
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 07 Dec 2002
Posts: 4618
Location: Altoona, PA

 Post Posted: Friday Jul 30, 2021 
Reply with quote

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 30 through Thursday, August 5.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!



(Listings in chronological order by event start time)



FRIDAY 7/30:



Bedford County Fair, Bedford; featuring Dan & Galla (2 p.m., 5 p.m.) and Wyatt Turner (5:30 p.m.)

"Friday in the 'Fonte" with Biscuit Jam at Howard & Allegheny Streets, Bellefonte (starts 5 p.m.)

The Mijangos Duo at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 5:30 p.m.)

"Friday Wine Down" with The Silver Linings at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Jeff Wendle at Lakemont Park (C2 Trolley House), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Zac Grace at People's Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pre-game before Altoona Curve/Harrisburg Senators game, starts 6 p.m.)

Matthew Sheedy at Iron Pint Brewing, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Tanner Michael Means at Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Almost Famous at Everett American Legion, Everett (starts 6 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at ReKlaimed Vines, Huntingdon (outdoor, starts 6 p.m.)

La Bella Musica at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Jeff Webb at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Dennis Hillebrand at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

OverheaD at Happy Valley Vineyard and Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Ken Swartz & the Wire Band at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 6 p.m.)

"Summer Acoustic BBQ" with Matt Otis at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (music starts 7 p.m.)

Monkey Business at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Adam Yarger at Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 7 p.m.)

Nuthin' Fancy at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 7:30 p.m.)

"Concert on the Village Green" with the SoundCar at Lemont Village Green, Lemont (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Night Train at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Bachelor Boys Band at "Downtown Shutdown," downtown Ebensburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Velveeta at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Orange Fire at Slammin' Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Ken & Bo at Solomon Run Firemen's Club, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Dr. Chance Bartleby & the ?, Frank & Sky (The Roof) and Jesse & the Ghost at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at The Brick on Front, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)

The Ne'er Do Wells at 3rd Avenue Folk & Arts Festival, Bottle Works Ethnic Arts Center, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Goatsmoker at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D's Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Silver Screen at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Berks County Quarantine Open Mic (various performers) (Facebook, starts 5 p.m.)



SATURDAY 7/31:



"Altoona First Frontier Festival" at Heritage Plaza, Altoona; featuring Nag Champions Mystery Band (12 noon), Alyssa Hankey (1 p.m.), Bone Jacked (2 p.m.), Nate Gates (3:30 p.m.), Chris Strait (4:30 p.m.), Skyline Drive (5:30 p.m.) and Juju Bone (starts 12 noon)

Bedford County Fair, Bedford; featuring Dan & Galla (2 p.m., 5 p.m.) and The Treads (6 p.m.)

3rd Avenue Folk & Arts Festival at Bottle Works Ethnic Arts Center, Johnstown; featuring The Evergreens (4 p.m.), Matt Otis & the Sound (6 p.m.) and Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root with Dirk Miller (8:30 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty (5 p.m.) and Brooks Herrings (8 p.m.) at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown

Pennsoulvanians, Dabull Meech Nbsr, Rsb Piranha and Walkney at Altoona Grand Hotel (Grouse's Nest), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Lakemont Park (C2 Trolley House), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Washington Slept Here at Bella Terra Vineyard, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

The Nick Miller Project at Steele Farm, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Muskrat Beach, Prince Gallitzin State Park (starts 6 p.m.)

"Hastings Woodstock" at Hastings Park & Pool, Hastings; featuring Denny & Ken (6 p.m.), Nag Champions Mystery Band (8 p.m.) and Acoustic Stew (10 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Ole 97 (Johnny Cash and June Carter tribute) at Wagon Wheel Amphitheater, Philipsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Blue Junction Transit at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 6 p.m.)

Erin Condo & Wiggus at Good Intent Cider, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at The Swiss Club, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Reboot at Lake Raystown Amphitheater, Hesston (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Pless with Mediocre Gatsby, Jesse & the Ghost, Bloodhoney, James Grove and Marr Marsden at Juniata Brewing Company, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Flood City Brass at Lake Rowena, Ebensburg (Ebensburg Homecoming, starts 7 p.m.)

Frequency at Greenhouse Park, Johnstown (Conemaugh Township Firemen's Festival and Car Cruise, music starts 7 p.m.)

Hy-5 at Trixie's Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Cooter 'n Jake at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 7 p.m.)

Wild Desire (Stephanie & the Wild Hearts acoustic duo) at Trianon Bar & Grill, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

"VOMA Blues Gathering" with Black Cat Moan at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Black Sun, Assault on 5th and Up Your Arsenal at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Bavarian Aid Society (ballroom), Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Urban Myth at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Duncansville VFW, Duncansville (starts 8 p.m.)

100 Proof at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 8 p.m.)

Chris Rattie & the New Rebels at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Flower Child at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

"First Responder Night" with Pat & Jai at Solomon Run Firemen's Club, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Crush at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns (acoustic) at We Are Inn (Lobby Grille), Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Brick on Front, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)

Fuse at The Grove, Strongstown (starts 9 p.m.)

ONLINE: Berks County Quarantine Open Mic (various performers) (Facebook, starts 5 p.m.)

ONLINE: Acoustic Express live stream from Huntingdon (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)



SUNDAY 8/1:



3rd Avenue Folk & Arts Festival at Bottle Works Ethnic Arts Center, Johnstown; featuring Kulani West African Dance (12:30 p.m.), Denise Baldwin and Mosaic of Voices (2 p.m.) and Striped Maple Hollow (4 p.m.)

"The Party of All Parties" Band Jam at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 1 p.m., presented by the Live Music Preservation Society)

Clearfield County Fair, Clearfield; featuring Calvary Boys (3 p.m.), The Michael Family (6 p.m.) and Heavenbound (8:30 p.m.) (all on Grove Stage)

Dan Vavrek at Jim & Jimmie's, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

"Parking Lot Dance Party" with X's For Eyes, Railroad City Murder Machines and Treaties at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 4 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

Silver Screen (5 p.m.) and Van Waylon (6 p.m.) at Roxbury Bandshell, Johnstown

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 5 p.m.)

"Summer Sundays" with Zupe at Reservoir Park, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m.)

"Summer Sounds from the Gazebo" with Kristi Jean & Her Ne'er Do Wells at Talleyrand Park, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

ONLINE SHOW: John "JT Blues" Thompson live stream (Facebook, starts 8 p.m.)



MONDAY 8/2:



Clearfield County Fair, Clearfield; featuring Dan & Galla (roaming) and Taylor Mason (2, 5 and 8 p.m. on Grove Stage)



TUESDAY 8/3:



Clearfield County Fair, Clearfield:

- Grandstand Stage: Jackyl and Kentucky Headhunters (starts 7:30 p.m.)

- Grove Stage: Taylor Mason (4:30, 6 and 8:30 p.m.)

- Roaming: Dan & Galla

Open Mic with Jason Adams at 3 Dots, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Heritage Plaza, Altoona ("National Night Out 2021" event, starts 6 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack's Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

ONLINE: Chad Patterson Live on Facebook (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)



WEDNESDAY 8/4:



Clearfield County Fair, Clearfield:

- Grandstand Stage: Larry the Cable Guy (starts 7 p.m.)

- Grove Stage: Taylor Mason (2, 6 and 9:30 p.m.), Joe Quick (5 and 8 p.m.)

"Music in the Park" with Acoustic Stew at Carrolltown Legion Park, Carrolltown (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Old Canal Inn, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Trixie's Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively's Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)



THURSDAY 8/5:



Clearfield County Fair, Clearfield:

- Grove Stage: Taylor Mason (1, 3:30 and 6 p.m.), Hell Bent (5 and 8 p.m.)

- Roaming: Dan & Galla

K4 Kountry at Legion Park Wing Festival, Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 5 p.m.)

Tussey Mountain Wingfest with The Ten Band (Pearl Jam tribute) and Obvious Pocket at Tussey Mountain Recreation Area, Boalsburg (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Williamsburg Veterans Community Center, Williamsburg (after-party for Home Helpers 6th Annual Bike Run event)

The Amish Outlaws at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Ron "Music Man" Balestino at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Nate Gates at Juniata Brewing Company, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

"First Thursday Jazz" with Epley, Harrison & Davis at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

ONLINE: Berks County Quarantine Open Mic (various performers) (Facebook, starts 5 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)



(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.
_________________

http://pamusician.net
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

©Twisted Technology, All Rights Reserved