log in · your profile · private messages · members · search · help · register
   
· Home
· Band Pages
· Show Schedule
· The Forums
· The Final Cut
BACKYARD BEATS LISTING 11/19/21
Post new topic   Reply to topic
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
previous topic :: next topic  
Author Message
Jim Price
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 07 Dec 2002
Posts: 4639
Location: Altoona, PA

 Post Posted: Friday Nov 19, 2021 
Reply with quote

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, November 19 through Thursday, November 25.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!



(Listings in chronological order by event start time)



FRIDAY 11/19:



Hops & Vines at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 5:30 p.m.)

"Friday Wine Down" with Rizzo & BanDANa at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Paul Mac N'at at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at Happy Valley Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Bill Ferrell at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Jason Winfield at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

The Pub Crawlers at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Luke Weltz at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Stay Tuned at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at the Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Itch (reunion show) at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Big Daddy Bangers at Reliance Fire Hall Club, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Negan, Beer & Pretzels and Tom Nevers Field at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at The Arena, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

TV Blonde (acoustic) at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Six Gun Sally at the Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at Primanti Bros., Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Ian Jeffreys at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi's at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

My Hero Zero at Champs, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Sasparilla at HR Distillery, Lewistown (Facebook live, starts 6 p.m.)



SATURDAY 11/20:



Community Jazz Jam at 3 Dots, State College (starts 1 p.m.)

Brian Harshberger at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 1 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at Uncle D's Sassy Glass Winery, Houtzdale (starts 2 p.m.)

Caledonia at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Lee Bishop & Sally Starflower at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

La Bella Musica at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

J.D. & Cindy at Trixie's Pub, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Kickin' at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (Toys for Tots Dinner, band starts 7 p.m., donation $20 per person)

"Acoustic Altoona" featuring James Grove, Nik Mik and Nate Gates at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Travis McCoy at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Jay Vonada at Green Drake Gallery & Arts Center, Millheim (CD release party, starts 7 p.m.)

Bob Clawson at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

VOMA Jazz Presents The Don Aliquo Quartet with Frank Filia at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips, Lloyd and Skyline Drive at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

"Lyrics in Liberty: The Singer-Songwriter Series" featuring Matt Wagner, Conner Gilbert, Dylan Miller and Chet Denny at The U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (Liberty Hall) (starts 8 p.m.)

Fully Loaded at Bedford American Legion, Bedford (starts 8 p.m.)

Hell Bent at Drake's Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Lotus Land (Rush tribute) at State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Midstate Select at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Ken Jubas & Andy Lubert at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Orange Fire at Slammin' Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Pat & Jai (Bazooka Joe acoustic) at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

From The Top at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

The Boomers at Patton VFW, Patton (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Fuse at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D's Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi's at The Saloon, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Downshift at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 10 p.m.)



SUNDAY 11/21:



"Sunday Funday for Brandi" featuring FlowerChild at Stone Bridge Brewing Co., Johnstown (starts 2 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

"Sunday Funday" with Clay Bowser at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Adia & the Gifters (fusion bluegrass w/members of Jeff Perigo & Friends) at The State Theater, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Cold at Stage West, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)



MONDAY 11/22:



(no shows announced)



TUESDAY 11/23:



Joe Quick at Doggie's Pub, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack's Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)



WEDNESDAY 11/24:



Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Second Street at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

"Friendsgiving" with Stone Bridge Blues Band and Felix & the Hurricanes at Trixie's Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at The New UVA Club, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Anna Pearl & Sam C (8 p.m.), The Roof (9:30 p.m.) and Ma'am (10:30 p.m.) at Cafe 210 West, State College

Fuse at the Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Bellwood UVHA, Bellwood (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at McGarvey's, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at The Grove, Strongstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively's Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Barbacide (formerly Distance) at Sunshine Mine Inn, Coalport (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Patton VFW, Patton (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Hot Fudge Mondaes and Sunset Over Mars at 4D's Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Park Avenue Pub, Patton (starts 10 p.m.)



THURSDAY 11/25 (THANKSGIVING):



"Turkey Day Tryptophan Jam" with Lee Miller at Root-Hovett Hall, Patton (starts 7 p.m.)

Victor & the Icons at American Ale House, State College (starts 7:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)



(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.
_________________

http://pamusician.net
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
ROCKPAGE Forum Index » JP's Corner
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

©Twisted Technology, All Rights Reserved